What’s Wrong With Vulgarities? (Especially for Girls)

Haven’t we all been thoughtlessly spewing phrases after phrases of vulgarities for the most insignificant reasons? I’m sure that almost every one of you faggots has had experience using such obscene terms, and surely the most prevalent and atrocious profanity of the decade would be fuck. It’s an interesting term that has it original, unpleasant meaning eroded as people get so desensitized by hearing it everywhere that they treat it as just another umbrella term like shit. This MOFO has definitely proliferated a crazy number of cultures worldwide. I hear or see the damn word everyday.

Obligatory anime picture because this is an anime blog. No anime content in this post, though.

So what sparked this post was a text I perceived to be neutral and innocuous, that I sent to my male friend.

Me: “FUCK, I just smashed a fly on my phone.”

Him: “Dude you don’t have to use vulgarities.”

Sounds like a fairly simple exchange, but because i’m a hyper-sensitive person who always over-thinks, I kept this short conversation in the back of my mind. Continue reading

Incoherent Updates lol

Sunday nights are always full of regrets, says a friend. Homework is left unfinished, and the dream of reinventing yourself as an enthused, intellectual student is broken. There’s gonna be another sleepless night, another hectic week, another purposeless routine.

A picture that may or may not be relevant, but it's okay because it looks symbolic enough.

Sup’? Can’t you see that i’m a mysterious, cool guy filled with angst and pain in my life? I just want to be free and to liberate the world from pain.

Continue reading

Yay, 2014! (Winter Anime)

I’m rather late on this, but HELLO THERE 2014 :D

I’ve matured. I’m sure we all have gained morsels of wisdom here and there, and have resolved to start the new year right. I’m not going to make this post a sentimental reflection, because in recent times i’ve been reflecting too much and changing too little.

Let me start introducing the Winter 2014 anime that i’m interested in! Chart is here.

Here's Levi, cos he oozes coolness.

Here’s Levi, cos he oozes coolness.

Continue reading

Mediocrity

I have been, and will be mediocre my whole life. I obviously won’t live to become any revolutionary activist, electrifying trailblazer, or gutsy firebrand. I’m the type of average person who feels terribly sad and unjust on behalf of the malnourished, exploited third-world citizens, yet I will never lift a finger to help them. Verbally, I may lambast and lampoon the cruelty and deviousness of selfish humans. And still yet, i’ll go on living comfortably and taking hour-long baths (whoops, that could have been a week’s worth of water resource for some Nepalese family). 

Continue reading